All Players Per Game

Estimated number of all players for Steam games with multiple achievements.

Calculated by finding the lowest number of players that produces whole numbers of players for each achievement (percent achieved * all players).

All players is different from owners or unit sales. For popular non-discounted games, players may be over 90% of owners, but for discounted games, players may be as low as a few percent of owners.

This chart was inspired by Steamspy and the search for another estimation method after Steam changed the privacy setting default to friends-only. This article by Jake Birkett showed how the number of reviews provides a range, which is a useful sanity check. Finally, this article by Tyler Glaiel avoided error tolerances and worked for games with 10M+ players.
Due to API changes, the last player count update was on July 3.

500 games matched these filters.

TitleBundled or FreePlayers / ReviewsWeekly ChangeAll PlayersSteamspy
PAYDAY 25+053~19M
Warframe79~16M
Counter-Strike: Source200+40,666~15M
Paladins78~15M
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim54~13M
Terraria1+055~13M
Portal 2102~13M
Sid Meier's Civilization V5+099+73,039~13M
Grand Theft Auto V30~13M
Borderlands 22+083+65,805~11M
Robocraft1+193+17,821~10M
Rocket League1+043~10M
War Thunder999,536,731
Rust6+0379,147,239
ARK: Survival Evolved1+0479,103,946
Half-Life 21378,924,675
Brawlhalla1+11148,712,250
Chivalry: Medieval Warfare5+01358,260,156
Trove130+21,7637,722,079
Path of Exile118+31,7707,634,136
Killing Floor8+1134+10,7417,406,285
Portal1477,260,580
No More Room in Hell135+8,4737,144,317
Warface150+71,4896,688,777
Fallout 445+77,0616,601,187
Arma 32+059+32,3616,436,811
Cities: Skylines2+0946,132,364
Insurgency11+063+42,1246,007,743
Euro Truck Simulator 24+238+77,2675,982,547
APB Reloaded190+5,2905,874,944
Age of Empires II: HD Edition112+69,6405,824,313
Dead by Daylight3+237+62,5395,819,907
SMITE0+1146+17,6975,769,163
Dirty Bomb0+1108+6,7325,767,485
Castle Crashers1135,582,192
The Forest1+052+131,2215,552,273
Tomb Raider6+0605,495,032
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt32+73,7415,479,625
Wallpaper Engine965,317,938
Saints Row IV8+093+12,2905,288,204
Black Squad0+1139+58,6595,282,125
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2169+6,4535,273,679
Fallout: New Vegas81+34,3975,256,930
Spiral Knights283+3,3235,229,978
Counter-Strike Nexon: Zombies157+3,5095,226,441
Loadout0+1128+1005,224,548
Saints Row: The Third9+0115+12,1405,143,189
Dwarfs F2P3,240+1,4145,041,498
Magicka15+0228+3,4694,979,759
Stardew Valley3+048+63,4874,977,027
Torchlight II5+0164+8,2214,963,948
PAYDAY: The Heist133+2,9604,947,671
Evolve Stage 2109+8,1964,826,927
Company of Heroes 26+1119+9,8924,664,847
Left 4 Dead268+32,5884,637,551
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings Enhanced Edition119+22,1114,607,727
BioShock Infinite3+0584,574,008
Middle-earth™: Shadow of Mordor™3+082+10,1394,473,422
Day of Defeat: Source397+8,1304,427,576
ORION: Prelude149+2,0024,419,552
Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead3+0233-39,393
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition79+28,9514,398,897
Clicker Heroes934,343,301
Starbound2+055+15,1954,309,358
Blacklight: Retribution262+1,9424,268,464
Mount & Blade: Warband6+058+41,4334,237,025
Space Engineers1+064+12,0004,210,920
7 Days to Die1+061+47,8804,184,553
Dead Island5+0+8984,182,918
Just Cause 24+0120+14,3354,166,859
Borderlands2+0177+8,1204,087,605
Goat Simulator5+080+4,7404,065,978
Life is Strange™4+134+29,4664,047,318
XCOM: Enemy Unknown3+1105+2,9094,001,477
Killing Floor 22+064+26,3953,992,582
theHunter Classic0+1152+6,8303,982,406
Half-Life 2: Episode One508+9,7583,927,287
Infestation: The New Z144+12,4673,888,921
Realm of the Mad God138+7,3503,764,963
AdVenture Capitalist97+5,2583,759,378
Call of Duty: Black Ops246+2,6993,759,377
Dishonored90+24,7893,712,296
Sid Meier's Civilization VI1+077+48,1893,680,328
Marvel Heroes Omega+563,655,507
BattleBlock Theater77+27,4283,617,214
The Binding of Isaac3+081+1,2803,586,409
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3+4,4613,553,221
Rising Storm/Red Orchestra 2 Multiplayer4+1123+6,7403,504,050
Dying Light48+74,5883,502,565
Empire: Total War4+0221+6,7903,498,229
Dead Island: Epidemic0+1+6913,433,851
Fallout Shelter150+14,0263,405,978
DARK SOULS™ III1+0363,388,926
Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition2+077+9,9103,350,407
Metro 20333+2+8153,335,665
DARK SOULS™: Prepare To Die Edition1+047+1,1273,289,826
Half-Life 2: Episode Two240+6,8663,288,248
DOOM48+38,7043,236,330
Awesomenauts6+1133+3,8943,220,110
LIMBO4+2103+6,1453,210,535
Total War: SHOGUN 24+0147+9,7583,193,385
Crusader Kings II14+0105+17,7053,177,729
Human: Fall Flat6+0142+126,0803,170,269
Call of Duty: Black Ops III1+052+7,7393,029,362
America's Army 31,352+1353,014,509
Call of Duty: Black Ops II101+4,3053,000,747
Gotham City Impostors: Free To Play272+2,3602,982,826
Super Meat Boy5+0120+11,6652,976,183
Fistful of Frags119+7,8652,976,064
Call of Duty: Black Ops II - Zombies+5,0952,974,559
Sniper Elite V22+0130+3,7282,948,508
Subnautica1+036+36,4602,889,407
A.V.A. Alliance of Valiant Arms™285+5142,876,865
DC Universe Online230+2,6802,865,273
Prison Architect2+089+14,6972,862,558
The Walking Dead4+1622,848,951
This War of Mine4+061+16,4392,828,691
Outlast2+162+13,6782,813,619
Hitman: Absolution5+0114+8,7662,809,720
Trine 23+0169+4,9702,794,134
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Phantoms - EU+132,786,029
The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth40+12,9202,769,429
SpeedRunners9+2127+15,7782,758,583
Ace of Spades1+0146+972,699,989
Dungeon Defenders II0+2188+4,5792,644,827
Just Cause 2: Multiplayer Mod201+4,5342,630,037
Deceit0+2127+44,9122,622,946
Amnesia: The Dark Descent3+1128+6,8752,613,594
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Phantoms - NA+12,612,718
Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth1+0149+2,2112,606,575
Sanctum 23+1206+5,2342,605,565
Hotline Miami3+058+9,4042,589,232
Bastion4+092+4,9112,582,787
Zombie Panic! Source428+1,8852,575,129
Nosgoth0+1+1072,559,963
South Park™: The Stick of Truth™1+070+8,5632,538,707
Rise of the Tomb Raider1+055+45,5992,536,809
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II2+0404+2,6222,494,675
Call of Duty: Ghosts - Multiplayer98+1,3872,487,237
Dungeon Defenders6+0219+4,2162,484,430
Batman: Arkham City GOTY4+095+9,5772,474,605
Block N Load0+2177+2,9762,436,744
Guns of Icarus Online14+3174+9,8172,428,501
Orcs Must Die! 24+0177+3,3632,421,458
DiRT 3 Complete Edition2+2+3,8152,395,527
Toribash190+2,6142,371,160
World of Guns: Gun Disassembly193+3,0782,370,154
Dino D-Day9+2163+2,9482,367,031
Just Cause 31+053+33,7502,359,840
The Stanley Parable3+070+12,1252,346,008
Survarium125+4,0852,340,231
Mafia II2+075+6,3342,314,919
Tabletop Simulator194+48,3142,312,741
Papers, Please1+092+14,5492,311,556
Tactical Intervention+272,310,968
Golf With Your Friends1+0148+36,0522,307,574
Dead Island Riptide5+0+5822,299,239
Serious Sam HD: The Second Encounter1+0+2,1112,281,299
Darkest Dungeon®1+053+59,7492,247,191
Batman: Arkham Asylum GOTY Edition9+0112+8,1982,246,051
XCOM 21+069+11,8592,226,559
War Inc. Battlezone+262,203,248
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel3+0118+14,9892,183,069
Napoleon: Total War5+0245+6,3112,180,853
Banished1+081+10,4842,154,709
Monaco3+0274+3,5812,154,455
Fallen Earth306+1,1902,140,814
Total War: WARHAMMER1+054+16,2962,095,679
Sanctum8+0742+4782,088,832
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Retribution2+0+2,7022,087,698
Deus Ex: Human Revolution+1802,081,036
Transformice157+4,5712,073,241
Stick Fight: The Game1+093+56,1972,063,433
Magic Duels88+3,9722,057,366
Codename CURE152+4,4382,047,166
Metro 2033 Redux4+080+24,5162,037,773
Serious Sam 3: BFE5+0120+6,6732,031,751
Plague Inc: Evolved2+0100+19,7692,013,726
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare - Multiplayer93+8842,012,709
Tropico 410+1215+3,0442,000,449
Natural Selection 22+0207+4,2961,998,195
Europa Universalis IV1+046+11,8641,991,728
The Mighty Quest For Epic Loot+191,980,557
Stellaris2+053+15,0441,976,873
Star Conflict177+2,2511,961,730
Spec Ops: The Line3+259+6,9101,931,120
Gear Up224+1,0511,922,890
POSTAL 213+054+10,4451,914,617
The Long Dark1+044+58,3141,897,023
GunZ 2: The Second Duel186+1,1451,896,552
Archeblade245+9011,886,331
Surgeon Simulator10+0138+5,4591,881,667
Broforce1+062+15,0711,871,284
Depth75+9,9281,857,069
Line of Sight245+6,3961,856,580
Batman™: Arkham Origins6+081+4,8911,853,955
Warhammer: End Times - Vermintide10+0108+3,5851,845,191
Risk of Rain3+078+9,1851,832,638
Super Monday Night Combat0+1371+1891,825,944
Wolfenstein: The New Order65+9,2061,824,970
AirMech Strike2+1203+2,7641,824,771
America's Army: Proving Grounds225+1,8031,824,493
Sniper Elite 33+0120+13,7881,815,333
Alan Wake1+076+1,1871,805,094
Alien Swarm: Reactive Drop236+5,5531,792,785
Mad Max4+049+21,7261,783,807
METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN5+043+20,1861,755,380
Max Payne 31+070+6,2551,744,027
Cuphead48+18,8741,735,419
Worms Revolution5+0394+7,3971,733,283
Crossout115+18,7621,732,666
Divinity: Original Sin 248+59,6131,728,525
Tropico 55+0180+8,1051,722,736
Factorio43+6,7451,713,404
BRINK0+1305+1,9241,702,057
Game Dev Tycoon61+9,4921,701,421
Gang Beasts1+092+19,2001,698,828
Planet Coaster74+26,1531,694,971
Emily is Away0+158+3,1551,692,696
Champions Online602+9071,691,961
Darksiders5+0177+1,5601,683,834
Plants vs. Zombies: Game of the Year2+0122+17,0601,659,097
Shadow Warrior2+285+3,7301,651,102
Skullgirls11+0113+10,8621,626,779
RAGE4+0139+6,2651,622,030
Contagion6+0129+3,5951,619,651
Trine4+0170+4,1711,605,162
L.A. Noire1+0102+6,4031,600,114
Audiosurf2+0168+2,0121,563,894
Mark of the Ninja3+0104+4,2111,562,015
BioShock 21+0168+1,2971,558,614
Endless Space3+0226+1,6211,549,424
HITMAN™2+060+12,3191,540,869
ShellShock Live133+17,1081,534,153
STAR WARS™ Knights of the Old Republic™ II: The Sith Lords™5+0180+4,5591,530,150
Divinity: Original Sin Enhanced Edition147+16,9121,524,113
SEGA Mega Drive & Genesis Classics5+1727+5,7481,520,198
How to Survive3+098+4,9541,519,131
Endless Legend3+0133+6,6301,517,615
Hero Siege8+084+7,3141,504,912
GRID 26+0124+2,4151,499,068
Metro: Last Light Redux4+074+11,9881,498,864
Fractured Space0+1111+9971,490,112
SNOW0+2142+1,1801,488,042
Rogue Legacy102+6,7101,486,291
Grim Dawn2+058+21,4031,472,555
Business Tour - Online Multiplayer Board Game0+2127+23,1771,470,827
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links174+18,4321,470,328
Mortal Kombat X1+057+14,6251,465,328
DARK SOULS™ II: Scholar of the First Sin1+054+22,6341,464,855
Torchlight2+0366+1,3811,459,890
Quake Live120+4991,444,360
Sleeping Dogs™1+092+4701,432,863
Happy Wars+281,427,318
Call of Duty: Ghosts56+1,5881,425,411
War of the Roses1+1+81,419,439
Football Manager 2015+761,417,569
Bloons TD Battles203+6,3441,416,782
Black Desert Online104+16,2291,416,767
CrimeCraft GangWars+161,414,274
Batman™: Arkham Knight1+033+16,1951,405,655
No Man's Sky13+8,302
Spintires2+073+5,2461,395,634
Firefall+291,392,078
Metro: Last Light+4671,385,361
Age of Mythology: Extended Edition137+16,6921,376,623
Hearts of Iron IV1+046+27,6031,369,965
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut3+0102+6,3851,361,036
Total War: ATTILA1+085+7,1551,335,442
Age of Chivalry0+1658+2911,333,423
Transistor59+6,0261,332,621
Geometry Dash1+026+15,9251,326,362
Altitude1+1800+1811,321,883
Forge1+0+111,321,727
Resident Evil 6 / Biohazard 62+078+14,0521,319,854
Thief3+094+5,0851,316,395
Who's Your Daddy3+0100+3,3621,308,610
Ultra Street Fighter IV1+0143+3,6921,308,291
The Escapists2+0101+3,0461,298,597
BioShock Remastered2+0106+15,2891,298,342
Scribblenauts Unlimited4+0185+1,9251,297,506
Double Action: Boogaloo132+1,9101,294,110
Worms Reloaded7+0461+2,3451,290,864
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1+0740+1,2881,286,071
Injustice: Gods Among Us Ultimate Edition8+0129+2,9461,280,502
Warhammer: Vermintide 256+27,6761,279,933
Pillars of Eternity2+0100+5,6271,279,024
Football Manager 2017+5161,277,983
FEZ4+0114+3,4041,277,599
DARK SOULS™ II38+5,9321,268,823
Football Manager 2013+251,257,894
Call of Duty: WWII - Multiplayer70+6,5211,253,631
Aliens vs. Predator122+10,0741,241,200
Brütal Legend3+195+5,9421,237,564
Quake Champions1+264+91,2781,237,562
Hand Simulator136+44,6811,235,656
Mount & Blade: With Fire and Sword5+0181+7,7691,234,741
Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed Collection3+0117+6391,232,750
Football Manager 2016+1571,232,469
Half-Life: Opposing Force239+5,0541,224,647
Slime Rancher2+057+12,3981,224,281
Layers of Fear3+183+21,1291,214,769
Psychonauts9+1146+3,2191,210,405
Yet Another Zombie Defense5+2108+8,6781,209,459
Divinity: Original Sin (Classic)107+2,0321,209,431
Unreal Development Kit+1,0741,206,990
Alien: Isolation2+047+4,4391,194,758
Duck Game3+077+16,7961,193,622
Mortal Kombat Komplete Edition2+091+4,3611,189,075
Homefront1+1136+2,1281,182,808
NieR:Automata™29+5,9341,179,029
Enter the Gungeon56+46,3071,168,671
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided™1+054+13,4711,162,502
Iron Snout85+4,8711,157,314
Stranded Deep57+2,3901,155,630
American Truck Simulator2+049+17,0081,154,814
Verdun4+045+2,6101,150,785
Conan Exiles1+043+21,6301,150,490
The Darkness II2+193+3,8891,149,020
Slay the Spire62+71,5351,146,272
The Lord of the Rings: War in the North2+0153+5321,144,266
Interstellar Marines2+0153+871,140,177
FINAL FANTASY VII94+4,5651,137,945
Dishonored 247+15,2211,135,156
Train Simulator3+085+1,4101,132,065
Football Manager 2014+831,127,602
Crypt of the NecroDancer81+9,6561,126,290
Miscreated2+047+4,0471,124,969
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare52+8651,124,208
Kingdom: Classic3+1113+4,5151,122,307
Orcs Must Die! Unchained0+1196+1,8361,117,615
Planetary Annihilation8+274+2881,108,439
Darksiders II4+0+1471,107,712
Lead and Gold - Gangs of the Wild West4+3571+2711,107,547
Orcs Must Die!2+0204+1,0541,105,769
PAC-MAN Championship Edition DX+1+0178+8881,103,514
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine2+2114+3,9621,101,613
Everlasting Summer36+4,7851,099,759
F.E.A.R. 36+0155+2,3571,098,437
Sins of a Solar Empire: Rebellion2+1140+1,8221,093,047
Sniper Ghost Warrior 29+0126+5,0371,092,333
State of Decay1+061+1011,083,566
Dungeon of the Endless3+0135+3,8801,083,435
Football Manager 2012+411,080,131
Pirates, Vikings, & Knights II252+1,3271,078,202
DiRT Rally3+059+8,6181,077,290
Frozen Synapse7+0444+3361,065,573
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified2+1116+3,1741,063,464
Brothers - A Tale of Two Sons3+032+2,2201,057,694
The Walking Dead: Season Two2+048+2,7831,056,181
Day of Infamy2+064+8,4411,053,973
Free to Play94+1761,052,581
Supreme Commander 21+0177+2,7341,049,272
Titan Quest Anniversary Edition2+0101+6,1461,045,933
Super Hexagon4+052+44,5861,045,644
Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number2+047+6,2491,040,647
WAKFU1+1191+3,2871,037,352
Assassin's Creed Origins31+35,1041,036,154
Hollow Knight1+035+37,6871,030,144
F1 20151+1173+12,1891,027,664
Serious Sam HD: The First Encounter3+0254+3,1401,025,555
Men of War: Assault Squad 22+083+7,5161,024,500
Jotun: Valhalla Edition2+0159+3,3511,024,185
World of Warships111+13,1191,022,736
The Wolf Among Us2+048+2,5751,013,785
Braid4+0151+1,3871,012,949
Red Faction: Guerrilla Steam Edition4+0145+1,0241,011,530
Resident Evil 5 / Biohazard 52+0104+13,6071,009,188
Ori and the Blind Forest38+8,4911,003,167
Gauntlet™5+0162+2,8401,001,261
LEGO® MARVEL Super Heroes108+3,911993,178
DmC Devil May Cry3+067+6,446992,956
SCP: Secret Laboratory67+22,450992,300
World of Goo9+0278+1,329987,401
Ryse: Son of Rome3+058+4,503987,277
Firewatch27+23,617982,670
Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen1+073+11,339981,942
Football Manager 2018153+31,306981,428
Tiger Knight: Empire War+178979,638
Project CARS2+088+4,391976,331
HELLDIVERS™1+074+7,617974,065
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM 451+25,505972,985
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™45+24,750966,699
Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning™103+3,985965,402
Move or Die2+0112+19,383961,890
Rising Storm 2: Vietnam2+053+8,674961,105
Total War: WARHAMMER II61+14,934960,936
Hammerwatch4+0173+2,509959,674
Poker Night at the Inventory3+0132+2,215953,821
Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy1+080+528,179949,011
Magic 2014216+144945,551
Dust: An Elysian Tail2+061+2,285944,857
Mount Your Friends146+4,662944,573
Zombie Army Trilogy106+7,605944,002
GameMaker: Studio4+0+68937,565
Sniper: Ghost Warrior7+0265+2,344936,782
Zula Europe+8,255935,895
8BitMMO193+219934,968
Sleeping Dogs: Definitive Edition2+061+8,415934,792
Portal Knights1+074+16,950930,966
The Talos Principle1+056+3,850930,519
Call of Juarez Gunslinger2+069+1,160923,978
Farming Simulator 1583+957916,788
Spelunky2+0101+6,315910,219
Unreal Tournament 3: Black Edition351+1,795904,348
Reus4+0204+1,556897,740
Call of Duty: WWII50+7,405896,739
METAL GEAR SOLID V: GROUND ZEROES4+097+8,015895,382
Duke Nukem Forever1+0138+713886,787
Relic Hunters Zero0+2149+2,100885,250
Rusty Hearts+15885,191
Strife0+1182+820885,167
Hacknet4+069+12,484885,104
DiRT Showdown5+2+750883,698
Nation Red380+628878,596
Dragons and Titans281+776870,859
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare48+2,140870,172
Lost Castle1+070+9,283869,497
Rise of Nations: Extended Edition165+7,115863,737
Magicka 23+0159+10,229863,305
Mafia III1+034+7,504863,108
BRAIN / OUT92+3,956862,996
WildStar0+1188+2,036859,145
HuniePop2+049+11,321857,220
Dead Cells40+26,845852,462
Town of Salem4+061+9,681851,448
SUPERHOT2+254+8,364850,486
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-454+0509+743849,796
Raft81+37,906848,732
Blood and Bacon50+6,624848,729
Cortex Command4+0197+4,036843,769
The Culling1+046+373843,727
Worms Clan Wars5+0385+2,372841,484
Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes2+0166+7,947841,409
Kingdom Come: Deliverance27+18,741836,718
Battle for Graxia+1834,181
Assetto Corsa53+12,718833,922
Stronghold Crusader 23+0127+5,990830,334
Time Clickers194+830827,335
DRAGON BALL XENOVERSE59+1,532825,732
theHunter™: Call of the Wild48+11,349822,739
Poly Bridge2+0213+18,789818,942
Haunted Memories+8813,556
We Were Here96+5,640812,095
BeamNG.drive57+9,276811,913
Farming Simulator 1773+26,386808,286
Brilliant Bob5+2+1,817
Northgard65+12,371796,452
Deadlight5+071+2,266796,277
Zero Gear4+2976+246795,221
Killing Floor Mod: Defence Alliance 22+01,164+627791,532
Nidhogg1+0129+1,571788,836
MechWarrior Online147+1,419787,814
GooCubelets4+3+1,785786,828
CS2D160+5,002786,239
Red Faction: Armageddon5+0219+543785,482
School of Dragons: How to Train Your Dragon225+1,483782,199
Ultimate Chicken Horse2+0114+18,200781,554
MOBIUS FINAL FANTASY233+2,357779,103
Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition54+27,730778,566
BrainBread 2234+1,494774,755
Valkyria Chronicles™2+083+4,855769,988
E.Y.E: Divine Cybermancy148+2,033769,000